BMW M5 Touring vs Ford Ranger Platinum

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Platinum in South Africa

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,179,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs Ford Ranger Platinum: the short answer

M5 Touring and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Platinum starts ZAR 1,632,500 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Ranger Platinum from ZAR 1,179,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Ranger Platinum
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Ranger Platinum184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Ranger Platinum600 Nm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Ranger Platinum2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Ranger Platinum11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Ranger Platinum237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Ranger Platinum

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Platinum

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Ranger Platinum
Model Introduced Year 2024 2022
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2345 kg
Spec M5 Touring Ranger Platinum
Length 5096 mm 5350 mm
Width 1970 mm 1918 mm
Height 1516 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 2345 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 955 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Ranger Platinum comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Ranger Platinum 89.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Ranger Platinum 52.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Ranger Platinum 93.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Ranger Platinum 84.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Ranger Platinum 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 1 points

M5 Touring and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 1 points
81
#2

Ranger Platinum

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +8 Efficiency M5 Touring +20 Safety Ranger Platinum +1 Practicality Ranger Platinum +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Ranger Platinum

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 81 pts for Ranger Platinum

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Ranger Platinum may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Ranger Platinum questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.