Ford Ranger Raptor vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Raptor vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Ranger Raptor and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 573,100 cheaper Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Raptor Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Ranger Raptor292 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Raptor583 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Raptor2993 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Raptor272 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Raptor Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Pickup Double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2432 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Ranger Raptor Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 5381 mm 5617 mm
Width 2028 mm 2000 mm
Height 1922 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2432 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3160 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 728 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 984 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1043 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Raptor and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Raptor 94 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Ranger Raptor 40 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Raptor 98 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Ranger Raptor 77 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Raptor not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 4 points

Ranger Raptor and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 80% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Leads by 4 points
76
#2

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +23 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +13 Safety Ranger Raptor +8 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 76 pts for Tunland V9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, Tunland V9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Raptor vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.