BMW M3 Sedan vs BMW M5 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs BMW M5 Sedan: the short answer

M3 Sedan and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

M3 Sedan starts ZAR 592,000 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · M5 Sedan from ZAR 2,782,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan M5 Sedan
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW M5 Sedan430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm M5 Sedan750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc M5 Sedan4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l M5 Sedan16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm M5 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

M5 Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

M5 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan M5 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec M3 Sedan M5 Sedan
Length 4801 mm 5096 mm
Width 1903 mm 1970 mm
Height 1438 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 2510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 2940 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 889 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and M5 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs M5 Sedan 97.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs M5 Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs M5 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs M5 Sedan 62.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs M5 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Sedan leads by 5 points

M3 Sedan and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Sedan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 62
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 5 points
77
#2

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +3 Efficiency M5 Sedan +25 Safety Level Practicality M5 Sedan +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Sedan

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Sedan leads. However, M3 Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs M5 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.