Toyota GR Supra vs BMW M3 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Supra vs BMW M3 Sedan: the short answer

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Supra remains close.

GR Supra starts ZAR 665,200 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Supra M3 Sedan
Maximum Power GR Supra285 kW M3 Sedan390 kW
Maximum Torque GR Supra500 Nm M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size GR Supra2998 cc M3 Sedan2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Supra12 km/l M3 Sedan12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Supra117 mm M3 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Supra

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra M3 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2021 2020
Generation A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body.
Facelift History Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023 Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Color Note Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Premium Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1545 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Car
Spec GR Supra M3 Sedan
Length 4380 mm 4801 mm
Width 1865 mm 1903 mm
Height 1294 mm 1438 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 117 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 1855 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 2260 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 985 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 952 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 895 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Supra and M3 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Supra 94 vs M3 Sedan 100.

Efficiency index: GR Supra 47 vs M3 Sedan 47.

Safety-equipment index: GR Supra 98 vs M3 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: GR Supra 40 vs M3 Sedan 60.

Ownership-cover index: GR Supra 43 vs M3 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 10 points

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Supra remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

GR Supra

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 47
Safety 98
Practicality 40
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +6 Efficiency Level Safety GR Supra +6 Practicality M3 Sedan +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

GR Supra

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 40/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for GR Supra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, GR Supra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Supra vs M3 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.