Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Suzuki Swift Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift Sport in South Africa

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 493,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Suzuki Swift Sport: the short answer

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Swift Sport remains close.

Swift Sport starts ZAR 236,300 cheaper Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200 · Swift Sport from ZAR 469,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Swift Sport
Maximum Power Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW Swift Sport103 kW
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm Swift Sport230 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc Swift Sport1373 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l Swift Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm Swift Sport0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Swift Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Swift Sport
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current market generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Hatchback
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1850 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Swift Sport
Length 5275 mm 3860 mm
Width 1855 mm 1735 mm
Height 1855 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 488 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 920 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2800 kg 1380 kg
Payload Capacity 950 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 884 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab and Swift Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs Swift Sport 45.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49 vs Swift Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50 vs Swift Sport 67.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs Swift Sport 42.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43 vs Swift Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads by 9 points

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Swift Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 86% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Leads by 9 points
53
#2

Swift Sport

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Practicality 42
Performance 45
Efficiency 62
Safety 67
Practicality 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +33 Efficiency Swift Sport +13 Safety Swift Sport +17 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +36

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

Swift Sport

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 53 pts for Swift Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads. However, Swift Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Swift Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.