Toyota Hilux Double Cab vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Double Cab vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Hilux Double Cab starts ZAR 227,000 cheaper Hilux Double Cab from ZAR 479,200 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Double Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power Hilux Double Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque Hilux Double Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size Hilux Double Cab2755 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Double Cab13.3 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Double Cab312 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Toyota Hilux Double Cab 2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT

Source type: Toyota South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Double Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Ninth-generation Hilux Double Cab launched in South Africa in 2026 Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Current
Body Style Pickup Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bakkie Pickup
Vehicle Type Light Commercial Vehicle Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1850 kg
Spec Hilux Double Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 5320 mm 5275 mm
Width 1885 mm 1855 mm
Height 1865 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 312 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1145.8 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 2155 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2950 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 795 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 930 mm 944 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1037 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Double Cab and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Double Cab 74 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: Hilux Double Cab 55 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Double Cab 99 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: Hilux Double Cab 90 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Double Cab not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Double Cab leads by 19 points

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 99
Practicality 90
Leads by 19 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +4 Efficiency Hilux Double Cab +6 Safety Hilux Double Cab +49 Practicality Hilux Double Cab +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 90/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Double Cab leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Double Cab vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.