Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 125,300 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1850 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 4282 mm 5275 mm
Width 1789 mm 1855 mm
Height 1483 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 235 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1850 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2800 kg
Payload Capacity - 950 kg
Towing Capacity - 3500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 6.4 m
Front Headroom - 997 mm
Rear Headroom - 944 mm
Front Legroom - 1037 mm
Rear Legroom - 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 1 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 1 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +32 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +18 Safety Golf 1.4 TSI +31 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.