Toyota Hilux Double Cab vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Double Cab vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

Hilux Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Hilux Double Cab starts ZAR 500,799 cheaper Hilux Double Cab from ZAR 479,200 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Double Cab Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power Hilux Double Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hilux Double Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Hilux Double Cab2755 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Double Cab13.3 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Double Cab312 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Double Cab Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Ninth-generation Hilux Double Cab launched in South Africa in 2026 Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026 Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Current
Body Style Pickup MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bakkie Large MPV
Vehicle Type Light Commercial Vehicle MPV
Spec Hilux Double Cab Trafic Passenger
Length 5320 mm 5480 mm
Width 1885 mm 1956 mm
Height 1865 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 312 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1145.8 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 2155 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2950 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 795 kg 910 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 930 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Double Cab and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Double Cab 74 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: Hilux Double Cab 55 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Double Cab 99 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: Hilux Double Cab 90 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Double Cab not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Double Cab leads by 8 points

Hilux Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 99
Practicality 90
Leads by 8 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Double Cab +19 Efficiency Level Safety Hilux Double Cab +9 Practicality Hilux Double Cab +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 90/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Double Cab leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Double Cab vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.