Toyota GR Yaris vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

GR Yaris and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Picanto starts ZAR 660,405 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris Picanto
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Picanto

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2021 2004
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 975 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec GR Yaris Picanto
Length 3995 mm 3595 mm
Width 1805 mm 1595 mm
Height 1455 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 4 points

GR Yaris and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 4 points
60
#2

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +57 Efficiency Picanto +16 Safety GR Yaris +1 Practicality Picanto +7 Ownership Picanto +34

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 60 pts for Picanto

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Picanto may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.