Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs KIA Pegas

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs KIA Pegas: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Pegas are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Pegas starts ZAR 340,905 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Pegas from ZAR 239,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Pegas
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Pegas1368 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Pegas16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Pegas148 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Pegas

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Pegas

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Pegas
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1130 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Sedan
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Pegas
Length 4282 mm 4400 mm
Width 1789 mm 1700 mm
Height 1483 mm 1470 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 148 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1130 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1450 kg
Payload Capacity - 425 kg
Towing Capacity - 1000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.4 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Pegas comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Pegas 33.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Pegas 65.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Pegas 72.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Pegas 57.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Pegas 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 5 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Pegas are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 5 points
58
#2

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +13 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +2 Safety Golf 1.4 TSI +9 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 58 pts for Pegas

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Pegas may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Pegas questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.