LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

2.7 4x4 VX 6AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 761,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 122 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 9.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Land Cruiser FJ: the short answer

Land Cruiser FJ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 148,800 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Land Cruiser FJ from ZAR 714,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Land Cruiser FJ
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Land Cruiser FJ122 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Land Cruiser FJ245 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Land Cruiser FJ2700 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Land Cruiser FJ9.3 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Land Cruiser FJ245 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Land Cruiser FJ

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Land Cruiser FJ
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First-generation compact Land Cruiser FJ introduced in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. New South African model line launched in 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2026 New South African model line launched in 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1970 kg
Spec G10+ Van Land Cruiser FJ
Length 5168 mm 4610 mm
Width 1980 mm 1855 mm
Height 1928 mm 1890 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2580 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 245 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2500 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 530 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 994 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 958 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1044 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Land Cruiser FJ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Land Cruiser FJ 60.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Land Cruiser FJ 38.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Land Cruiser FJ 94.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Land Cruiser FJ 74.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Land Cruiser FJ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser FJ leads by 12 points

Land Cruiser FJ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 74% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 60
Efficiency 38
Safety 94
Practicality 74
Leads by 12 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +1 Efficiency G10+ Van +8 Safety Land Cruiser FJ +44 Practicality Land Cruiser FJ +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 74/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser FJ leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser FJ leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Land Cruiser FJ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.