Suzuki Fronx vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Fronx starts ZAR 653,200 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx UX
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx UX
Model Introduced Year 2023 2019
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fronx UX
Length 3995 mm 4495 mm
Width 1765 mm 1840 mm
Height 1550 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 975 mm -
Rear Headroom 955 mm -
Front Legroom 1043 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 11 points

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 11 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +24 Efficiency UX +25 Safety UX +6 Practicality Fronx +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.