Toyota Fortuner vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Lexus UX: the short answer

Fortuner and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fortuner starts ZAR 271,200 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner UX
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner UX
Model Introduced Year 2006 2019
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner UX
Length 4795 mm 4495 mm
Width 1855 mm 1840 mm
Height 1835 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 1 points

Fortuner and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 1 points
72
#2

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +24 Efficiency UX +36 Safety UX +4 Practicality Fortuner +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 72 pts for UX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, UX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.