Toyota Fortuner vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Fortuner starts ZAR 114,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2006 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Coupe SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 2041 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner H6 GT PHEV
Length 4795 mm 4727 mm
Width 1855 mm 1940 mm
Height 1835 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg -
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs H6 GT PHEV 60.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 10 points

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 10 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +21 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +40 Safety Fortuner +1 Practicality Fortuner +24 Ownership H6 GT PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.