Toyota Fortuner vs MG HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs MG HS: the short answer

Fortuner and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

HS starts ZAR 186,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner HS
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW HS170 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm HS370 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc HS1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l HS11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm HS145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner HS
Model Introduced Year 2006 2025
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2025
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner HS
Length 4795 mm 4655 mm
Width 1855 mm 1890 mm
Height 1835 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and HS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 4 points

Fortuner and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 4 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +9 Efficiency Fortuner +10 Safety HS +9 Practicality Fortuner +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs HS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.