GWM H6 vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

GWM H6 in South Africa

GWM H6

1.5T Hybrid LX Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy H6
🛡 Safety HS
📦 Practicality H6
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
HS starts ZAR 90,000 cheaper H6 from ZAR 589,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec H6 HS
Maximum Power 115 kW @ 5500 rpm 170 kW
Maximum Torque 260 Nm 370 Nm
Engine Size 1497 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 17.2 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 198 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 530 l 507 l
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1680 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years / 100,000 km 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

H6 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +19 pts
Efficiency H6 +24 pts
Safety HS +5 pts
Practicality H6 +12 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

H6

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

H6

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 HS
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation H6 sold in South Africa is the third generation H6 under the Haval brand, launched globally in 2021 and adapted for SA in 2022. Suspension and powertrain calibration is tuned for South African road conditions and fuel quality. Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History H6 received a mid-cycle update in late 2024 that brought refined hybrid system calibration for South African altitude and fuel quality, an upgraded driver-assistance package across all variants, the 14.6-inch infotainment screen as standard on LT and LX (replacing the original 12.3-inch unit), and revised exterior detailing including new alloy wheel designs. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Color Note Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Cosmos Grey. Two-tone roof options on LT and LX with selected base colours. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1680 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 HS
Length 4653 mm 4655 mm
Width 1886 mm 1890 mm
Height 1730 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 530 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1680 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2200 kg 2065 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.8 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 980 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 475 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

H6 leads by 1 points

H6 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 70 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 96% source coverage
70
#1 Index leader

H6

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 70
Safety 93
Practicality 69
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +19 Efficiency H6 +24 Safety HS +5 Practicality H6 +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

H6

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 65/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 GWM H6 leads the catalogue index with 70 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, H6 leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This H6 and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 51 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: H6 70 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: H6 93 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: H6 69 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: H6 65 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.