Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs MG HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs MG HS: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

HS starts ZAR 82,000 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab HS
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm HS170 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm HS370 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc HS1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l HS11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm HS145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab HS
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab Five-door mid-size SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Van Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab HS
Length 6620 mm 4655 mm
Width 2100 mm 1890 mm
Height 2355 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 507 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 750 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.65 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 968 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 964 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1044 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and HS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

HS leads by 4 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 78% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 4 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +12 Efficiency HS +14 Safety HS +4 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG HS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, HS leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs HS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.