Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross in South Africa

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2 Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 620,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

Eclipse Cross and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Eclipse Cross starts ZAR 46,910 cheaper Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eclipse Cross EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power Eclipse Cross110 kW @ 5500 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Eclipse Cross250 Nm @ 3500 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size Eclipse Cross1499 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eclipse Cross13 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Eclipse Cross180 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eclipse Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eclipse Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eclipse Cross EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Eclipse Cross facelift Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African facelift specification. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact crossover SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec Eclipse Cross EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4545 mm 6620 mm
Width 1805 mm 2100 mm
Height 1685 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 155 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 63 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1490 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1003 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 932 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1039 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 943 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eclipse Cross and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eclipse Cross 52 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: Eclipse Cross 51 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: Eclipse Cross 76 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: Eclipse Cross 64 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: Eclipse Cross not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 4 points

Eclipse Cross and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
61
#2

Eclipse Cross

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 52
Efficiency 51
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +6 Efficiency Eclipse Cross +19 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +18 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Eclipse Cross

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 61 pts for Eclipse Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Eclipse Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eclipse Cross vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.