Omoda C7 vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Omoda C7 in South Africa

Omoda C7

Luxury Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 539,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy C7
🛡 Safety HS
📦 Practicality C7
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
HS starts ZAR 40,000 cheaper C7 from ZAR 539,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec C7 HS
Maximum Power 145 kW @ 5500 rpm 170 kW
Maximum Torque 290 Nm 370 Nm
Engine Size 1600 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13.3 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 176 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 614 l 507 l
Airbags Multiple airbags 7
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years / 150 000 km 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

C7 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +9 pts
Efficiency C7 +6 pts
Safety HS +4 pts
Practicality C7 +10 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

C7

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C7

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C7 HS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South Africa C7 range Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1578 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C7 HS
Length 4660 mm 4655 mm
Width 1875 mm 1890 mm
Height 1670 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 176 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 614 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 512 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 1250 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1090 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 980 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

C7 leads by 0 points

C7 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 69 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 74% source coverage
69
#1 Index leader

C7

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 61
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 0 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +9 Efficiency C7 +6 Safety HS +4 Practicality C7 +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

C7

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Omoda C7 leads the catalogue index with 69 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, C7 leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This C7 and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C7 61 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: C7 52 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: C7 94 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: C7 67 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: C7 not separately scored vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.