Ford Everest vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 465,100 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2015 2026
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab double cab
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Large SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Everest X200 Double Cab
Length 4914 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1923 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1842 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 972 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1058 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 912 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 12 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 12 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +44 Efficiency X200 Double Cab +2 Safety X200 Double Cab +7 Practicality Everest +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.