Ford Everest vs KIA Sonet Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs KIA Sonet Panel Van: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 485,005 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Sonet Panel Van
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Sonet Panel Van1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Sonet Panel Van211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Sonet Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2015 2022
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Large SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 1230 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Everest Sonet Panel Van
Length 4914 mm 3995 mm
Width 1923 mm 1790 mm
Height 1842 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1230 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Sonet Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Sonet Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Sonet Panel Van 65.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs Sonet Panel Van 72.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Sonet Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Sonet Panel Van 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 17 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 17 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +52 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +13 Safety Everest +9 Practicality Everest +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Sonet Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.