Ford Everest vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 243,100 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2015 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Large SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Spec Everest EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4914 mm 6620 mm
Width 1923 mm 2100 mm
Height 1842 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 972 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1058 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 912 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 11 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 11 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +30 Efficiency Everest +20 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +13 Practicality Everest +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.