Ford Everest vs Tata Punch

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Tata Punch in South Africa

Tata Punch

Creative+ AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 65 kW 🔧 115 Nm ⛽ 17.86 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Tata Punch: the short answer

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Punch.

Punch starts ZAR 580,100 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Punch from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Punch
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Punch65 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Punch115 Nm @ 3250 rpm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Punch1199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Punch17.86 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Punch187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Punch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Punch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Punch
Model Introduced Year 2015 2025
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems First-generation South African-market Tata Punch compact five-door SUV
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Large SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger Car
Spec Everest Punch
Length 4914 mm 3827 mm
Width 1923 mm 1742 mm
Height 1842 mm 1615 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2445 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 159 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 366 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1059 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 1483 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 424 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 870 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Punch comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Punch 31.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Punch 68.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs Punch 44.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Punch 61.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Punch not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 26 points

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Punch.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 26 points
50
#2

Punch

67% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 68
Safety 44
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +57 Efficiency Punch +16 Safety Everest +37 Practicality Everest +16

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Punch

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 50 pts for Punch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Punch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Punch questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.