Omoda C7 vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C7 in South Africa

Omoda C7

Luxury Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 539,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C7 vs Ford Everest: the short answer

C7 and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C7 starts ZAR 285,100 cheaper C7 from ZAR 539,900 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C7 Everest
Maximum Power C7145 kW @ 5500 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque C7290 Nm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size C71600 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C713.3 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C7176 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C7

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C7

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C7 Everest
Model Introduced Year 2026 2015
Generation Current South Africa C7 range Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Large SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1578 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Spec C7 Everest
Length 4660 mm 4914 mm
Width 1875 mm 1923 mm
Height 1670 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 176 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 614 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 512 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1250 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1090 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C7 and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C7 61 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: C7 52 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: C7 94 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: C7 67 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: C7 not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 7 points

C7 and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 7 points
69
#2

C7

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 61
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +27 Efficiency Level Safety C7 +13 Practicality Everest +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

C7

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 69 pts for C7

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, C7 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C7 vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.