Ford Everest vs Isuzu MU-X

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,099,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
VS
Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 973,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Everest
Fuel Economy MU-X
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality MU-X
🔑 Ownership MU-X
MU-X starts ZAR 750000 cheaper Everest from ZAR 750,000 · MU-X from ZAR 670,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Everest MU-X
Engine Power 125 110
Torque 405 350
Engine Size 1996 1898
Claimed Mileage 14.0 14.0
Ground Clearance 220 230
Boot Space 259 311
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 2305 1950
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

MU-X

73
/ 100
+5
pts
#2

Everest

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Everest and MU-X are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Everest +1 pts
Efficiency MU-X +1 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality MU-X +1 pts
Ownership MU-X +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

MU-X

Performance 12/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

Everest

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving
🏆 Overall Winner

MU-X

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power

MU-X

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest MU-X
Ground Clearance 220 230
Wheelbase 2900 2855
Length 4914 4850
Width 1923 1870
Height 1842 1825
Kerb Weight 2305 1950
Gross Vehicle Weight 3100 2800
Seating Capacity 7 7
Boot Space 259 311
Towing Capacity 3500 3000
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Everest MU-X
Engine 2.0L Single Turbo Diesel 1.9L Ddi Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Turbocharged Inline 4 Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement 1996 1898
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 125 110
Torque 405 350
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 180 175
0-100 km/h 11.5 11.8
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Isuzu MU-X wins with 73 pts vs 68 pts for Everest

In structured scoring, MU-X emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Everest may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the MU-X edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Everest 7 vs MU-X 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Everest 20, MU-X 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Everest 16, MU-X 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Everest 12, MU-X 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Everest 13, MU-X 12. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The MU-X edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The MU-X scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Everest and MU-X in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Everest scores 13 vs 12.

Efficiency: Everest scores 7 vs 8.

Safety: Everest scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: Everest scores 12 vs 13.

Ownership: Everest scores 16 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives MU-X the advantage in this comparison.