Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 489,000 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · Fortuner from ZAR 685,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Fortuner
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2017 2006
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Spec Eeco Fortuner
Length 3675 mm 4795 mm
Width 1475 mm 1855 mm
Height 1700 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 979 mm
Front Legroom 930 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 27 points

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 27 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +55 Efficiency Eeco +9 Safety Fortuner +53 Practicality Fortuner +30 Ownership Eeco +17

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.