Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 196,010 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Ranger Wildtrak
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Ranger Wildtrak237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Ranger Wildtrak
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Ranger Wildtrak listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Double Cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Mid-size Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2386 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max X-Rider Ranger Wildtrak
Length 5265 mm 5350 mm
Width 1870 mm 1918 mm
Height 1805 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2386 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 964 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Ranger Wildtrak comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Ranger Wildtrak 89.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Ranger Wildtrak 52.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Ranger Wildtrak 90.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Ranger Wildtrak 84.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Ranger Wildtrak 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 20 points

Ranger Wildtrak holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 72% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 20 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +28 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +1 Safety Ranger Wildtrak +50 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Ranger Wildtrak questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.