Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

4.0 V6 Double Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 870,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 132,010 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab from ZAR 801,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab381 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2050 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max X-Rider Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab
Length 5265 mm 5270 mm
Width 1870 mm 1855 mm
Height 1805 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 1050 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 983 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 951 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1033 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 886 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 78.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 50.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 85.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab leads by 3 points

D-Max X-Rider and Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 86% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 85
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab +17 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +4 Safety Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab +10 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 43/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.