Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs KIA Pegas

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs KIA Pegas: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and Pegas are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Pegas starts ZAR 428,995 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Pegas from ZAR 239,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Pegas
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Pegas1368 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Pegas16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Pegas148 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Pegas

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Pegas

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Pegas
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Sedan
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 1130 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Sedan
Spec D-Max X-Rider Pegas
Length 5265 mm 4400 mm
Width 1870 mm 1700 mm
Height 1805 mm 1470 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 148 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 1130 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1450 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Pegas comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Pegas 33.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Pegas 65.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Pegas 72.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Pegas 57.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Pegas 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max X-Rider leads by 2 points

D-Max X-Rider and Pegas are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 74% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Leads by 2 points
58
#2

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max X-Rider +28 Efficiency Pegas +12 Safety Pegas +32 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max X-Rider leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 58 pts for Pegas

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max X-Rider leads. However, Pegas may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Pegas questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.