Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 455,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and H-100 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H-100 Tipper starts ZAR 237,490 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · H-100 Tipper from ZAR 431,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider H-100 Tipper
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm H-100 Tipper58 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm H-100 Tipper167 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc H-100 Tipper2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l H-100 Tipper10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm H-100 Tipper185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

H-100 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H-100 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider H-100 Tipper
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African H-100 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Single-cab tipper
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 1740 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max X-Rider H-100 Tipper
Length 5265 mm 4850 mm
Width 1870 mm 1740 mm
Height 1805 mm 2120 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l -
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 1275 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and H-100 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs H-100 Tipper 34.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs H-100 Tipper 46.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs H-100 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs H-100 Tipper 58.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs H-100 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max X-Rider leads by 1 points

D-Max X-Rider and H-100 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 74% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Leads by 1 points
59
#2

H-100 Tipper

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max X-Rider +27 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +7 Safety H-100 Tipper +54 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

H-100 Tipper

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max X-Rider leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max X-Rider leads. However, H-100 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs H-100 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.