Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 103,790 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider G10+ Van
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Two-seat medium panel van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max X-Rider G10+ Van
Length 5265 mm 5168 mm
Width 1870 mm 1980 mm
Height 1805 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max X-Rider leads by 4 points

D-Max X-Rider and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 74% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Leads by 4 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +7 Safety G10+ Van +10 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max X-Rider leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max X-Rider leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.