LDV G10+ Van vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

Ranger XL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 34,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Ranger XL
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Pickup
Vehicle Type Van Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2113 kg
Spec G10+ Van Ranger XL
Length 5168 mm 5350 mm
Width 1980 mm 1918 mm
Height 1928 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 989 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 21 points

Ranger XL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 21 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +9 Efficiency Ranger XL +11 Safety Ranger XL +41 Practicality Ranger XL +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.