Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab in South Africa

Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab

2.4L Bi-Turbo A/T Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 959,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 470 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab: the short answer

Triton Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Triton Double Cab starts ZAR 29,000 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Triton Double Cab from ZAR 639,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Triton Double Cab
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Triton Double Cab150 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Triton Double Cab470 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Triton Double Cab2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Triton Double Cab11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Triton Double Cab228 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Triton Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Triton Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Triton Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Sixth-generation Triton
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Next-Gen Triton launched in South Africa in November 2024; Bi-Turbo added in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup One-ton double-cab pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec D-Max X-Rider Triton Double Cab
Length 5265 mm 5360 mm
Width 1870 mm 1930 mm
Height 1805 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3130 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 228 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1262 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2035 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3020 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 985 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.35 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 972 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1059 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 857 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Triton Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Triton Double Cab 75.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Triton Double Cab 47.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Triton Double Cab 95.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Triton Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Triton Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Triton Double Cab leads by 18 points

Triton Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Triton Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 75
Efficiency 47
Safety 95
Practicality 90
Leads by 18 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Triton Double Cab +14 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +6 Safety Triton Double Cab +55 Practicality Triton Double Cab +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Triton Double Cab

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 90/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Triton Double Cab leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Triton Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.