Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 87,090 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Chassis cab
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Cab body
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max X-Rider EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 5265 mm 6620 mm
Width 1870 mm 2100 mm
Height 1805 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 5 points

D-Max X-Rider and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max X-Rider +3 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +21 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +54 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.