Leapmotor C10 REEV vs GWM Cannon Alpha

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM Cannon Alpha Discontinued model
Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
GWM Cannon Alpha in South Africa

GWM Cannon Alpha

2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 829,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs GWM Cannon Alpha: the short answer

C10 REEV and Cannon Alpha are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context C10 REEV: current from ZAR 759,900 · Cannon Alpha: last listed from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Cannon Alpha
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Cannon Alpha135 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Cannon Alpha480 Nm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Cannon Alpha2378 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Cannon Alpha10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Cannon Alpha220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Cannon Alpha

2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Cannon Alpha

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Cannon Alpha

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C10 REEV Cannon Alpha
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV First generation, derived from GWM's premium pickup platform launched in China in 2023. Local specification leans toward higher equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version, with adjustments for South African fuel quality and aftersales support requirements.
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. First-generation Cannon Alpha — launched in South Africa in mid-2024 with no model-year facelift to date. Software updates have refined the driver-assistance calibration for South African driving conditions and improved the 9-speed automatic shift mapping based on local fleet feedback.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Active
Segment D-segment family SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 2125 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Body Type Cab - Double Cab
Spec C10 REEV Cannon Alpha
Length 4739 mm 5410 mm
Width 1900 mm 1935 mm
Height 1680 mm 1865 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 3220 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 450 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 2125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 900 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 13.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Cannon Alpha comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Cannon Alpha 69.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Cannon Alpha 42.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Cannon Alpha 94.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Cannon Alpha 81.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Cannon Alpha 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 2 points

C10 REEV and Cannon Alpha are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 2 points
72
#2

Cannon Alpha

100% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 42
Performance 69
Efficiency 42
Safety 94
Practicality 81
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cannon Alpha +4 Efficiency C10 REEV +33 Safety C10 REEV +5 Practicality Cannon Alpha +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Cannon Alpha

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 42/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 81/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 72 pts for Cannon Alpha

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Cannon Alpha may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Cannon Alpha questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.