Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy ALCAZAR
🛡 Safety HS
📦 Practicality ALCAZAR
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
Both models start at the same price: ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec ALCAZAR HS
Maximum Power 85 kW 170 kW
Maximum Torque 250 Nm 370 Nm
Engine Size 1493 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 16.9 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 200 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 180 l 507 l
Airbags Driver, passenger, side and curtain airbags 7
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

ALCAZAR and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +26 pts
Efficiency ALCAZAR +22 pts
Safety HS +9 pts
Practicality ALCAZAR +7 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Catalogue-index leader

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR HS
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec ALCAZAR HS
Length 4560 mm 4655 mm
Width 1800 mm 1890 mm
Height 1710 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 475 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 750 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.65 m
Front Headroom - 968 mm
Rear Headroom - 964 mm
Front Legroom - 1044 mm
Rear Legroom - 980 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

HS leads by 3 points

ALCAZAR and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 69 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 78% source coverage
69
#1 Index leader

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 3 points
66
#2

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +26 Efficiency ALCAZAR +22 Safety HS +9 Practicality ALCAZAR +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mg HS leads the catalogue index with 69 pts vs 66 pts for ALCAZAR

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, HS leads. However, ALCAZAR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This ALCAZAR and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.