BMW 3 Series vs BMW M3 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 3 Series in South Africa

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,362,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 3 Series vs BMW M3 Sedan: the short answer

3 Series and M3 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

3 Series starts ZAR 1,278,500 cheaper 3 Series from ZAR 911,500 · M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 3 Series M3 Sedan
Maximum Power 3 Series285 kW M3 Sedan390 kW
Maximum Torque 3 Series500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size 3 Series2998 cc M3 Sedan2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 3 Series12.5 km/l M3 Sedan12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 3 Series140 mm M3 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

3 Series

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

3 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 3 Series M3 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2019 2020
Generation Seventh-generation G20 BMW 3 Series Sedan, with regular 320i, 320d and 330i derivatives and an M340i xDrive M Performance flagship. G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body.
Facelift History The seventh-generation G20 has received successive design and interior updates; the current South African page reflects the latest local specification. Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec 3 Series M3 Sedan
Length 4714 mm 4801 mm
Width 1827 mm 1903 mm
Height 1440 mm 1438 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1770 kg 1855 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2260 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 985 mm
Rear Headroom 951 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 895 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 3 Series and M3 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 3 Series 97 vs M3 Sedan 100.

Efficiency index: 3 Series 49 vs M3 Sedan 47.

Safety-equipment index: 3 Series 92 vs M3 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: 3 Series 62 vs M3 Sedan 60.

Ownership-cover index: 3 Series not separately scored vs M3 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

3 Series leads by 0 points

3 Series and M3 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

3 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 0 points
77
#2

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +3 Efficiency 3 Series +2 Safety Level Practicality 3 Series +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

3 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 3 Series leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 3 Series leads. However, M3 Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

3 Series vs M3 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.