Suv Diesel Automatic 4WD 7-seat

Isuzu mu-X

Price in Kenya, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current Kenya-market Isuzu East Africa derivative Body style SUV
The Kenya-market Isuzu mu-X is a seven-seat diesel SUV with 4X4 hardware, a choice of 1.9-litre and 3.0-litre engines, and a clear split between family comfort and long-distance towing ability.
KES 8,990,000
Estimated on-road in
KES 9,407,600
Estimated fees and insurance; your dealer and insurer may quote differently.
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
KES 8,990,000
Registration allowance
KES 3,000
Licensing allowance
KES 1,000
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
KES 1,500
Dealer handling / delivery
KES 50,000
Insurance
KES 359,600
Administrative/documentation allowance
KES 2,500

Comprehensive planning estimate: 4% of the vehicle price.

Uses a VAT-inclusive vehicle price and fees; VAT is not added again.

Excludes finance interest; optional accessories; extended warranty; optional service products; class-specific commercial fees; exceptional delivery.

Fee inputs dated 2026-10-07. Registration and licensing allowances are not necessarily city-specific; delivery costs can differ.

Private passenger vehicles and light SUVs/pickups; commercial/heavy vehicles require class-specific review.

Ex-showroom KES 8,990,000
Finance estimate from KES 158,127/month Based on mu-X LS-U Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1899cc (1.9L) Torque:350Nm (258 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:235mm (9.3″) Power:110kW (148 bhp)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined To be announced
City 7.5 km/l (18 mpg)
Highway 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Isuzu mu-X in Kenya. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
KES 158,127
Total Interest
KES 2,297,611
Total Payable
KES 9,487,611
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the mu-X LS-U. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Isuzu mu-X

The Kenya-market Isuzu mu-X is a seven-seat diesel SUV with 4X4 hardware, a choice of 1.9-litre and 3.0-litre engines, and a clear split between family comfort and long-distance towing ability.

The Isuzu mu-X earns its place in the Kenya catalogue through a very practical combination: three rows of seats, a diesel powertrain, a proper four-wheel-drive system and a body that is comfortable enough for ordinary family travel. It is not a soft urban crossover wearing a rugged badge. The local specification describes a high-riding SUV with an 80-litre tank, 235 mm of ground clearance and an 800 mm water-depth protection figure. Those details matter to a buyer whose week can include Nairobi traffic, a long run to the coast, rough access to a rural property or a fully occupied family trip. The Kenya range has two distinct choices. The LS-U uses the 1,899 cc RZ4E-MID engine with 110 kW and 350 Nm, while the LS-T moves to the 2,999 cc 4JJ3-TCX with 140 kW and 450 Nm. Both use a six-speed automatic transmission and 4X4, yet their ownership decisions are different. LS-U is the rational entry point for buyers who need seven seats and traction without paying for the larger engine. LS-T has a stronger case when heavy luggage, towing, steep gradients and long-distance ease are part of the regular routine. The mu-X is 4,850 mm long and rides on a 2,855 mm wheelbase, so the cabin has genuine family scale. Three rows are useful, but a buyer should sit in the rearmost seats with the middle row set for normal adults before signing a quotation. Luggage capacity, child-seat access and the effort required to fold the seats will shape daily satisfaction more than a decorative equipment list. On the road, the automatic gearbox should make queues and slow climbs less tiring. At highway speed, the diesel torque gives the driver a calm reserve, while the 4X4 system and high-riding suspension add confidence when the surface deteriorates. The 3.0-litre LS-T publishes the higher 3,500 kg braked towing rating; LS-U is listed at 2,100 kg. That difference is important and should be matched to the trailer rather than hidden behind the shared model name. Kenya buyers should also budget for tyres, diesel, scheduled servicing, insurance and the space needed to park a large SUV. The mu-X is a compelling local choice when its three-row practicality and long-distance strength are used often. A smaller SUV may be easier in dense town traffic, while a pickup may be better for open cargo. The right mu-X decision is therefore the grade that fits the family, route and load—not simply the most expensive specification.

Isuzu mu-X — Quick Facts

Isuzu mu-X Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X LS-U Mid Diesel Not published Automatic KES 8,990,000
mu-X LS-T High Diesel Not published Automatic KES 9,990,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X LS-U Mid Diesel Not published Automatic KES 8,990,000
mu-X LS-T High Diesel Not published Automatic KES 9,990,000
2 variants selected

Isuzu mu-X Specifications

Showing all 217 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for mu-X LS-U. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Vehicle Type
SUV
Model Introduced Year
Not Officially Disclosed
Facelift Version Ending
Not Officially Disclosed
Generation
Current Kenya-market Isuzu East Africa derivative
Facelift History
Not Officially Disclosed
Facelift Launched Since
Not Officially Disclosed
Segment
Seven-seat diesel SUV
Production Status
active
Model Year
2026
Body Style
SUV
Length
4850 mm
Width
1870 mm
Height
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight
2061 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2800 kg
Payload Capacity
739 kg
Towing Capacity
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
11.4 m
Front Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine
Turbocharged diesel engine
Engine Code
RZ4E-MID
Fuel Type
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1899 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
16.3:1
Bore
95.4 mm
Stroke
104.9 mm
Maximum Power
110 kW
Maximum Torque
350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
Not Officially Disclosed
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
2H, 4H, 4L
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Shift-on-the-fly
Drivetrain
4X4
Gear Shift Type
Floor-mounted selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
6-Speed Automatic
Number of Gears
6
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range
Yes
Axle Layout
4X4
Rear Differential Lock
Standard
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission Speeds
6
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Differential Lock
Rear differential lock
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Transfer Case
Part-time 4WD transfer case
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Drivetrain Layout
4X4
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Selector
Standard
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Claimed Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
City Mileage
7.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
10.5 km/l
Emission Standard
Euro 4
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Airbags
6
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Side Airbags
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
TCS
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Brake Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Child Safety Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
AEB
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS EBD
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
BA
Not Officially Disclosed
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Driver Airbag
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear View Camera
Standard
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Departure Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Keep Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Cruise Control
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Reverse Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Seat Trim
Not Officially Disclosed
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Seat Material
Partial leather
Ambient Lighting
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
Wireless Charging
Not Officially Disclosed
Push Button Start
Not Officially Disclosed
AC Type
Dual-zone automatic
Keyless Entry
Not Officially Disclosed
Power Windows
Standard
Climate Control
Automatic
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Sunroof
Not Available
Number of Speakers
6
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
Apple CarPlay
Not Officially Disclosed
Android Auto
Not Officially Disclosed
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Digital Instrument Cluster
Not Officially Disclosed
USB Ports
Standard
Infotainment Screen
Not Officially Disclosed
Touchscreen
Not Officially Disclosed
LED Headlamps
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Confirm current Isuzu Kenya colour availability
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Roof Rails
Not Available
Fog Lamps
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Headlights
LED
Approach Angle
Not Officially Disclosed
Departure Angle
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD System Type
Part-time 4WD
Wading Depth
800 mm
Locking Differential
Rear differential lock
Terrain Modes
Rough Terrain Mode
Breakover Angle
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Wheel Rim Size
18
Spare Wheel Type
Full-size spare wheel
Handbrake Type
Electric parking brake
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Tyre Size
265/60 R18
Front Suspension
High-mounting independent suspension
Rear Suspension
Leaf spring overslung
Service Interval
10,000 km / 12 months whichever comes first
Service Plan
Isuzu Kenya scheduled maintenance programme
Warranty
3 years / 100,000 km
CO2 Emissions
Not Officially Disclosed
Pricing Role
Current official Kenya price
Ownership Role
Confirm the written Isuzu Kenya warranty, service schedule, accessories and on-road charges on the dealer quotation.

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 577 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Country Slug
kenya
Variant
mu-X LS-U
Source URL
https://www.isuzu.co.ke/mu-x-range/
Source Page URL
https://www.isuzu.co.ke/mu-x-range/
Source Name
Isuzu East Africa official Kenya model specification
OEM URL
https://www.isuzu.co.ke/mu-x-range/
Model
mu-x
Market
Kenya
Make
Isuzu
Brand
Isuzu
Brand Slug
isuzu
Country
Kenya
Fuel Economy Combined
Not Officially Disclosed
Average Fuel Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Claimed Fuel Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Efficiency
Not Officially Disclosed
Combined Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Combined Consumption L 100km
Not Officially Disclosed
Price Source
Isuzu East Africa official Kenya price list; 2026-09-27; VAT status to be confirmed on dealer quotation
Driving fit

Where the Isuzu mu-X Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The mu-X suits a Kenyan family or business owner who regularly carries people over distance, values diesel torque and needs the reassurance of 4X4. It also suits a buyer who occasionally tows or travels beyond smooth urban roads. A compact crossover is easier to place in town; a pickup is better for dirty open cargo. Choose the mu-X when its seats, tank, towing ability and ground clearance will be used repeatedly rather than occasionally.

City
In Nairobi or another busy town, begin the test drive with the practical details. Measure the home gate, check the turning circle in a tight parking area and sit in all three rows. Test the rear camera or parking sensors, air-conditioning reach, storage and the automatic response at walking pace. The tall body improves the view over traffic, but the 4,850 mm length still needs deliberate parking. A family will notice the width at supermarket bays, school queues and apartment ramps. Check whether the third row can be folded without removing bags, then price tyres, diesel and service visits alongside the monthly payment. The mu-X is easiest to live with when the owner has somewhere to park it and a daily reason for its capacity.
Highway
The mu-X is naturally suited to Kenyan intercity work. Drive it with the usual passengers, a realistic luggage load and enough time to assess the seat support after the first hour. Include a climb, a safe overtake and a rougher paved section. The 1.9-litre engine is the efficiency-minded option, while the 3.0-litre engine gives a more generous towing and hill-climbing margin. Listen for wind and tyre noise, watch the automatic shifts and check the rear cooling for a full cabin. Confirm the current fuel-consumption statement with Isuzu Kenya before building a route budget. The 80-litre tank is useful for longer legs, but load, speed and traffic will change real fuel use.
Off-Road
The mu-X has meaningful rough-road equipment: 4X4, high ride height, low-range capability in the local specification and an 800 mm water-depth protection figure. That does not turn every flooded track into a safe crossing. Inspect the route first, check tyre condition and keep recovery equipment appropriate to the trip. The 235 mm clearance helps over erosion and ruts, while hill-start and hill-descent assistance reduce workload on steep ground. LS-T's towing strength is useful for a trailer, but trailer stability and braking still matter. The mu-X is best off pavement when the driver treats water, mud and sharp rock as engineering limits to be managed rather than marketing opportunities.

Isuzu mu-X — Should You Buy It?

A serious seven-seat Kenyan SUV whose two local grades make the power, towing and price decision unusually clear.

The Kenya-market mu-X is a strong fit for families and operators who need three rows without giving up diesel torque or 4X4 ability. LS-U keeps the entry decision sensible with the 1.9-litre engine; LS-T justifies its higher price through the 3.0-litre engine, extra torque and 3,500 kg braked towing figure. Its size, tyre cost and fuel requirement are real ownership considerations. Buy the mu-X for the journeys, passengers and loads it will actually carry, then confirm the written grade equipment, warranty, service schedule and on-road quotation.

What's Good
  • ✓Seven-seat layout for family travel
  • ✓4X4 hardware and high ride height
  • ✓Two clearly differentiated diesel engines
  • ✓3.0-litre grade has 3,500 kg braked towing
  • ✓80-litre fuel tank for longer routes
  • ✓800 mm water-depth protection listed locally
  • ✓Rear cabin cooling and USB access
  • ✓Local Isuzu dealer and service network
  • ✓Useful mix of comfort and utility
Watch Out For
  • ✕Large body needs deliberate parking
  • ✕Diesel and tyre costs require a real budget
  • ✕Third-row luggage space needs a physical check
  • ✕LS-T price rises materially over LS-U
  • ✕Some equipment is grade-specific
  • ✕Large turning circle compared with a crossover
  • ✕A pickup is better for open dirty cargo
  • ✕Exact on-road charges vary by quotation
  • ✕Fuel use changes quickly with load and speed

Isuzu mu-X FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Isuzu mu-X run from KSh8,990,000 to KSh9,990,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current kenyan range comprises mu-X LS-U, mu-X LS-T. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Isuzu mu-X is 235 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The Isuzu mu-X engine specification depends on derivative: mu-X LS-U: 1899 cc, 110 kW (148 bhp); mu-X LS-T: 2999 cc, 140 kW (188 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

The mu-X suits a Kenyan family or business owner who regularly carries people over distance, values diesel torque and needs the reassurance of 4X4. It also suits a buyer who occasionally tows or travels beyond smooth urban roads.

In Nairobi or another busy town, begin the test drive with the practical details. Measure the home gate, check the turning circle in a tight parking area and sit in all three rows.

The mu-X is naturally suited to Kenyan intercity work. Drive it with the usual passengers, a realistic luggage load and enough time to assess the seat support after the first hour.

Compare Isuzu mu-X with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
mu-X vs Land Cruiser 76
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Land Cruiser 76 from KES 8,800,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
mu-X vs Land Cruiser 78
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Land Cruiser 78 from KES 8,500,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Hyundai IONIQ 5
mu-X vs IONIQ 5
Electric SUV 3 Variants
Hyundai IONIQ 5 from KES 8,250,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Hyundai SANTA FE
mu-X vs SANTA FE
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
Hyundai SANTA FE from KES 9,750,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota New RAV4
mu-X vs New RAV4
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Toyota New RAV4 from KES 7,820,000
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in Kenya

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Ranger Raptor Petrol
Ford Ranger Raptor
Pickup 1 Variant
From KES 13,950,000
Toyota Corolla Sedan Petrol
Toyota Corolla Sedan
Sedan 3 Variants
From KES 4,600,000
Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
Suzuki Super Carry
Pickup 1 Variant
From KES 1,950,000
Suzuki New Swift Petrol
Suzuki New Swift
Hatchback 2 Variants
From KES 2,850,000

Other Current Isuzu Models in Kenya

Models currently listed for sale in the kenyan range.

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab Diesel
Isuzu
D-Max Double Cab
Pickup 3 Variants
Starting from KES 6,949,000
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab Diesel
Isuzu
D-Max Single Cab
Pickup 3 Variants
Starting from KES 3,890,000

Data verified against: Isuzu Official Kenya Website

More from Isuzu