Suv Diesel 6-Speed Automatic 4WD 7-seat

Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT

Price in Uganda, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation Current version 2024 Body style SUV
A seven-seat diesel SUV with automatic transmission and low-range 4x4, pairing the smaller mu-X engine with a useful family-cabin specification.
UGX 275,000,000
Estimated on-road in
UGX 287,500,000
Estimated fees and insurance; your dealer and insurer may quote differently.
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
UGX 275,000,000
Registration allowance
UGX 150,000
Licensing allowance
UGX 100,000
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
UGX 50,000
Dealer handling / delivery
UGX 1,100,000
Insurance
UGX 11,000,000
Administrative/documentation allowance
UGX 100,000

Comprehensive planning estimate: 4% of the vehicle price.

Uses a VAT-inclusive vehicle price and fees; VAT is not added again.

Excludes finance interest; optional accessories; extended warranty; optional service products; class-specific commercial fees; exceptional delivery.

Fee inputs dated 2026-10-07. Registration and licensing allowances are not necessarily city-specific; delivery costs can differ.

Private passenger vehicles and light SUVs/pickups; commercial/heavy vehicles require class-specific review.

Ex-showroom UGX 275,000,000
Estimated finance from UGX 4,838,374/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1899cc (1.9L) Torque:350Nm (258 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:220mm (8.7″) Power:110kW (148 bhp) Boot311L (11.0 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 11.8 km/l (28 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 14.0 km/l (33 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT in Uganda. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
UGX 4,838,374
Total Interest
UGX 70,302,417
Total Payable
UGX 290,302,417
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT

A seven-seat diesel SUV with automatic transmission and low-range 4x4, pairing the smaller mu-X engine with a useful family-cabin specification.

The 1.9-litre mu-X starts with a different question from a five-seat pickup: how often do you need a third row inside an enclosed passenger vehicle? Its seven-seat layout puts everyone in one cabin, with luggage behind rather than in an open load bed. That can suit a larger household, but seven seat positions are not the same as unlimited space for seven adults and their bags. The seating arrangement and access to the last row should be tested before the engine choice dominates the conversation. MAC Uganda lists this version with a 1.9-litre turbo-diesel, a six-speed automatic and four-wheel drive. Output is 110 kW at 3,600 rpm and 350 Nm from 1,800 to 2,600 rpm. The larger 3.0-litre mu-X has another 100 Nm, so the two engines deserve a direct comparison with the passengers and route you expect to use. A smaller displacement alone cannot establish the better purchase or guarantee a particular fuel bill. The 1.9 is not merely an empty base cabin attached to the smaller engine. Its local specification includes leather upholstery, dual-zone automatic climate control with rear-cabin cooling vents, a leather steering wheel, a seven-inch touchscreen and six speakers. The driver's seat is manually adjusted. The derivative table marks cruise control as unavailable, an important distinction from the 3.0-litre model if frequent longer journeys are part of the plan. The suspension uses independent front wishbones and a five-link rear axle with coil springs. This is different from the load-focused leaf-spring rear arrangement of a D-Max pickup. The configuration explains the SUV's passenger-oriented role, but a claimed comfort advantage should still be tested with your own passengers on familiar roads. The 4,850 mm body also needs a realistic parking assessment despite having no separate pickup bed. Low range, selectable four-wheel drive and a rear differential lock provide the hardware for appropriate rough-road use. A terrain-management function assists the driver; it does not make every track passable. The published safety package includes seven airbags, ABS, stability control, hill assistance and ISOFIX mountings. A rear camera is useful when manoeuvring, while the exact operation of the driver-support systems should be demonstrated on the supplied vehicle. Pricing is through MAC Uganda's quotation process. Compare the 1.9 and 3.0 using written UGX offers with the same accessories and ownership terms. The 3.0-litre model's 3,500 kg towing headline should not be assigned to the 1.9 without the exact local approval for this derivative.

Isuzu mu-X — Quick Facts

Isuzu mu-X Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 275,000,000
mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 330,000,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 275,000,000
mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 330,000,000
2 variants selected

Isuzu mu-X Specifications

Showing all 216 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Vehicle Type
Passenger SUV
Model Year
2026
Body Style
SUV
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Model Introduced Year
2022
Generation
Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History
Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since
2024
Segment
Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Production Status
active
Length
4850 mm
Width
1870 mm
Height
1790 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
311 l
Kerb Weight
Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3100 kg
Payload Capacity
1000 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.1 m
Front Headroom
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
980 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
Engine
1.9-litre intercooled common-rail turbo diesel
Engine Code
RZ4E-TC
Fuel Type
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1899 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
16.3:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
14.0 sec
Quarter Mile
19.5 sec
Drive Modes
Rough Terrain
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Available
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Shift-on-the-fly electronic selector
Drivetrain
Selectable four-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Two-speed transfer case
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
LSD Available
Not Available
Drivetrain Layout
4x4
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter automatic
Transmission Type
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
Final Drive Ratio
3.727:1
Low Range
Yes
Axle Layout
4x4
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Low Range Ratio
2.482:1
Transmission Speeds
6
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Available
Paddle Shifters
Not Available
Differential Lock
Rear differential lock
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Claimed Mileage
11.8 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.0 km/l
Emission Standard
Euro 4 equivalent regional specification
AdBlue Tank Capacity
18 l
Auto Start Stop
Not Available
Range Real World Mixed
720 km
Range Real World Highway
850 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
720 km estimated mixed range
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
EBD
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Front seats
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Hill Hold
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Traction Control
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Front seats
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Side Airbags
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
TCS
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Not Available
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Available
Airbags
7
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
AEB
Not Available
Hill Descent Control
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
BA
Yes
Brake Override System
Not Available
ABS
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Brake Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Rear View Camera
Yes
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Cruise Control
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Seat Trim
Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way manual
60 40 Split Seat
Not Available
Seat Material
Leather
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way manual
Heated Seats
Not Available
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Push Button Start
Yes
AC Type
Automatic dual-zone
Keyless Entry
Yes
Power Windows
Front and rear
Climate Control
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Sunroof
Not Available
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Infotainment System
7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Analogue cluster with multi-information display
USB Ports
Yes
Infotainment Screen
7-inch
Touchscreen
7-inch
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Fog Lamps
Front
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
White; Silver; Grey; Black
LED Headlamps
Yes
Headlights
Bi-LED
Departure Angle
24 deg
Breakover Angle
22 deg
Locking Differential
Rear differential lock
Terrain Modes
Rough Terrain Mode
Wading Depth
800 mm
Approach Angle
30 deg
4WD System Type
Part-time four-wheel drive
Rear Brake Type
Drum
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch alloy
Spare Wheel Type
18-inch alloy, full-size
Handbrake Type
Electric parking brake with auto hold
Front Brake Type
Ventilated discs
Tyre Size
265/60 R18
Front Suspension
Independent double wishbones with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Rear Suspension
Five-link rear axle with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Service Plan
5 years / 90000 km planning equivalent
Warranty
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
CO2 Emissions
224 g/km
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through MAC Uganda; confirm the local warranty and itemised Uganda quotation
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 578 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Country Slug
uganda
Model
mu-X
Market
Uganda
Brand
Isuzu
Brand Slug
isuzu
Make
Isuzu
Country
Uganda
Variant
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT
Source URL
https://d2ekrm2045sfs2.cloudfront.net/cms/2024/09/15071022/ISUZU-MuX_BROCHURE.pdf
Source Page URL
https://macuganda.com/isuzu/vehicles/mu-x/
Source Name
MAC Uganda / Isuzu
OEM URL
https://macuganda.com/isuzu/vehicles/mu-x/
Fuel Economy Combined
8.5
Average Fuel Consumption
8.5 L/100 km combined planning value
Claimed Fuel Consumption
8.5 l/100km
Fuel Efficiency
8.5 l/100km
Combined Consumption
8.5 L/100 km combined planning value
Combined Consumption L 100km
8.5 l/100km
Price Source
Hagalu Uganda pricing team
Driving fit

Where the Isuzu mu-X Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a household needing three rows, an enclosed luggage area and automatic four-wheel-drive capability, with driving requirements that may be met by the 1.9-litre engine rather than the stronger 3.0.

City
Rear-cabin cooling and an automatic gearbox are useful everyday features, but the third-row access routine deserves a hands-on check. Try it with any child seats installed in the second row. Also check the height and reach needed to load bags, because a tall SUV can suit a family on paper yet be awkward for a particular user.
Highway
Take the people who normally travel and assess the 1.9 on a representative climb. The 350 Nm torque band is more informative than engine size alone, but it does not describe every loaded overtaking situation. Cruise control is not listed for this derivative, so decide whether its absence matters on the journeys you actually make.
Off-Road
Low range and the rear lock make this more than a road-only seven-seater. Learn the controls and their restrictions before using them on a difficult route. With passengers and luggage aboard, keep the route conservative and account for clearance, tyre grip and a safe place to turn around rather than relying on a terrain-mode label.

Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT — Should You Buy It?

A well-equipped seven-seat 4x4 whose smaller engine needs a realistic loaded comparison.

The 1.9-litre mu-X has a useful family specification and genuine low-range hardware, so it deserves more consideration than its smaller engine badge might suggest. Its value depends on the local price difference and how it performs with your usual load. The seven-seat layout, lack of listed cruise control and exact towing approval are important parts of that decision.

What's Good
  • ✓Seven seats in an enclosed passenger body.
  • ✓Low range and rear differential lock.
  • ✓Leather trim and dual-zone climate control.
  • ✓Rear camera and seven-airbag specification.
  • ✓Automatic transmission and coil-sprung rear suspension.
Watch Out For
  • ✕Less torque than the 3.0-litre mu-X.
  • ✕Cruise control is not listed as fitted.
  • ✕Seven occupied seats require a careful luggage check.
  • ✕The 3.0-litre towing headline cannot be applied to this engine.
  • ✕The lower price does not establish suitability for a full passenger load or a heavy trailer.

Isuzu mu-X FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT is USh275,000,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current ugandan range comprises mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT, mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT is 220 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT is 1899 cc, with output shown as 110 kW (148 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Isuzu mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT is around 11.8 km/l.

For a household needing three rows, an enclosed luggage area and automatic four-wheel-drive capability, with driving requirements that may be met by the 1.9-litre engine rather than the stronger 3.0.

Rear-cabin cooling and an automatic gearbox are useful everyday features, but the third-row access routine deserves a hands-on check. Try it with any child seats installed in the second row.

Take the people who normally travel and assess the 1.9 on a representative climb. The 350 Nm torque band is more informative than engine size alone, but it does not describe every loaded overtaking situation.

Compare Isuzu mu-X with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Isuzu mu-X
VS
Ford Everest
mu-X vs Everest
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Ford Everest from UGX 275,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Fortuner
mu-X vs Fortuner
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Fortuner from UGX 285,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
mu-X vs Land Cruiser FJ
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ from UGX 265,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Ford Territory
mu-X vs Territory
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Ford Territory from UGX 260,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota RAV4 HEV
mu-X vs RAV4 HEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Toyota RAV4 HEV from UGX 245,000,000
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in Uganda

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Ranger Diesel
Ford Ranger
Pickup 3 Variants
From UGX 290,000,000
Isuzu N-Series Diesel
Isuzu N-Series
Truck 4 Variants
From UGX 125,000,000
Suzuki XL6 Petrol
Suzuki XL6
Mpv 1 Variant
From UGX 113,000,000
Toyota Hiace Van Diesel
Toyota Hiace Van
Van 1 Variant
From UGX 175,000,000

Other Current Isuzu Models in Uganda

Models currently listed for sale in the ugandan range.

Isuzu D-Max Diesel
Isuzu
D-Max
Pickup 9 Variants
Starting from UGX 145,000,000
Isuzu F-Series Diesel
Isuzu
F-Series
Truck 7 Variants
Starting from UGX 285,000,000
Isuzu N-Series Diesel
Isuzu
N-Series
Truck 4 Variants
Starting from UGX 125,000,000

Data verified against: Isuzu Official Uganda Website

More from Isuzu