Suv Diesel 6-Speed Automatic 4WD 7-seat

Isuzu mu-X

Price in Uganda, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation Current version 2024 Body style SUV
The seven-seat mu-X pairs a diesel automatic with selectable four-wheel drive, giving Uganda families an enclosed alternative to a pickup for mixed-road travel.
UGX 275,000,000
Estimated on-road in
UGX 287,700,000
Estimated fees and insurance; your dealer and insurer may quote differently.
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
UGX 275,000,000
Registration allowance
UGX 150,000
Licensing allowance
UGX 100,000
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
UGX 50,000
Dealer handling / delivery
UGX 1,300,000
Insurance
UGX 11,000,000
Administrative/documentation allowance
UGX 100,000

Comprehensive planning estimate: 4% of the vehicle price.

Uses a VAT-inclusive vehicle price and fees; VAT is not added again.

Excludes finance interest; optional accessories; extended warranty; optional service products; class-specific commercial fees; exceptional delivery.

Fee inputs dated 2026-10-07. Registration and licensing allowances are not necessarily city-specific; delivery costs can differ.

Private passenger vehicles and light SUVs/pickups; commercial/heavy vehicles require class-specific review.

Ex-showroom UGX 275,000,000
Finance estimate from UGX 4,838,374/month Based on mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1899cc (1.9L) Torque:350Nm (258 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:220mm (8.7″) Power:110kW (148 bhp) Boot311L (11.0 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 11.8 km/l (28 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 14.0 km/l (33 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Isuzu mu-X in Uganda. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
UGX 4,838,374
Total Interest
UGX 70,302,417
Total Payable
UGX 290,302,417
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Isuzu mu-X

The seven-seat mu-X pairs a diesel automatic with selectable four-wheel drive, giving Uganda families an enclosed alternative to a pickup for mixed-road travel.

A pickup and a seven-seat SUV can share a brand and an engine family without serving the same household. The mu-X puts passengers and luggage inside one enclosed body. There is no open load bed to cover, and there is a third seating row instead. For a family choosing between D-Max and mu-X, that packaging difference should lead the conversation before wheel designs or dashboard screens. MAC Uganda’s model page lists 1.9-litre and 3.0-litre mu-X choices. The technical brochure linked from that page identifies both as four-wheel-drive automatics with six forward gears. The smaller diesel is rated at 110 kW and 350 Nm; the 3.0-litre rises to 140 kW and 450 Nm. Those figures explain the engine distinction without pretending that a larger displacement automatically makes the better purchase for every route. The local material describes seven seats, an 80-litre fuel tank and selectable off-road controls. A rear differential lock and low-range four-wheel drive are different tools from the all-wheel-drive systems often fitted to road-focused crossovers. They matter most when the vehicle’s work actually includes difficult access, not simply because a brochure photograph shows a muddy track. The mu-X also uses a five-link rear suspension with coil springs, rather than the load-carrying rear leaf springs specified for the reviewed D-Max pickups. The two engines share a seven-inch touchscreen, so screen size need not decide the purchase. The 1.9-litre pairs it with six speakers, while the 3.0-litre has eight speakers and cruise control. Both tables list leather seating, dual-zone climate control and rear cabin cooling vents. Both driver's seats are manually adjusted, with six-way adjustment recorded for the 3.0-litre. Try the seat position, screen controls and rear cooling with the family aboard. Equipment on a higher-grade mu-X elsewhere is not a reliable description of the Uganda vehicle. The 3.0-litre page also promotes a 3,500 kg towing figure. Treat that as the start of a towing conversation, not the complete answer. Ask for the approved limits for the supplied vehicle, trailer, towbar and loaded combination. A family’s passengers and bags remain part of the calculation even when the engine has ample torque. MAC’s Uganda warranty page lists three years or 100,000 km for mu-X. Ask how scheduled servicing, consumables and any additional dealer package are charged, because a warranty is not automatically an inclusive maintenance plan. A written quotation in UGX should identify the engine, equipment, model year and delivery terms. The UGX 55,000,000 ex-showroom gap between the engines deserves its own discussion, separate from fuel-tank capacity or output.

Isuzu mu-X — Quick Facts

Isuzu mu-X Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 275,000,000
mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 330,000,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 275,000,000
mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT Unbadged Standard Specification Diesel Efficiency11.8 km/l 6-Speed Automatic UGX 330,000,000
2 variants selected

Isuzu mu-X Specifications

Showing all 216 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Vehicle Type
Passenger SUV
Model Year
2026
Body Style
SUV
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Model Introduced Year
2022
Generation
Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History
Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since
2024
Segment
Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Production Status
active
Length
4850 mm
Width
1870 mm
Height
1790 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
311 l
Kerb Weight
Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3100 kg
Payload Capacity
1000 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.1 m
Front Headroom
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
980 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
Engine
1.9-litre intercooled common-rail turbo diesel
Engine Code
RZ4E-TC
Fuel Type
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1899 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
16.3:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
14.0 sec
Quarter Mile
19.5 sec
Drive Modes
Rough Terrain
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Available
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Shift-on-the-fly electronic selector
Drivetrain
Selectable four-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Two-speed transfer case
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
LSD Available
Not Available
Drivetrain Layout
4x4
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter automatic
Transmission Type
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
Final Drive Ratio
3.727:1
Low Range
Yes
Axle Layout
4x4
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Low Range Ratio
2.482:1
Transmission Speeds
6
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Available
Paddle Shifters
Not Available
Differential Lock
Rear differential lock
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Claimed Mileage
11.8 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.0 km/l
Emission Standard
Euro 4 equivalent regional specification
AdBlue Tank Capacity
18 l
Auto Start Stop
Not Available
Range Real World Mixed
720 km
Range Real World Highway
850 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
720 km estimated mixed range
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
EBD
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Front seats
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Hill Hold
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Traction Control
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Front seats
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Side Airbags
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
TCS
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Not Available
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Available
Airbags
7
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
AEB
Not Available
Hill Descent Control
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
BA
Yes
Brake Override System
Not Available
ABS
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Brake Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Rear View Camera
Yes
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Cruise Control
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Seat Trim
Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way manual
60 40 Split Seat
Not Available
Seat Material
Leather
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way manual
Heated Seats
Not Available
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Push Button Start
Yes
AC Type
Automatic dual-zone
Keyless Entry
Yes
Power Windows
Front and rear
Climate Control
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Sunroof
Not Available
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Infotainment System
7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Analogue cluster with multi-information display
USB Ports
Yes
Infotainment Screen
7-inch
Touchscreen
7-inch
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Fog Lamps
Front
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
White; Silver; Grey; Black
LED Headlamps
Yes
Headlights
Bi-LED
Departure Angle
24 deg
Breakover Angle
22 deg
Locking Differential
Rear differential lock
Terrain Modes
Rough Terrain Mode
Wading Depth
800 mm
Approach Angle
30 deg
4WD System Type
Part-time four-wheel drive
Rear Brake Type
Drum
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch alloy
Spare Wheel Type
18-inch alloy, full-size
Handbrake Type
Electric parking brake with auto hold
Front Brake Type
Ventilated discs
Tyre Size
265/60 R18
Front Suspension
Independent double wishbones with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Rear Suspension
Five-link rear axle with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Service Plan
5 years / 90000 km planning equivalent
Warranty
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
CO2 Emissions
224 g/km
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through MAC Uganda; confirm the local warranty and itemised Uganda quotation
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 578 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Country Slug
uganda
Model
mu-X
Market
Uganda
Brand
Isuzu
Brand Slug
isuzu
Make
Isuzu
Country
Uganda
Variant
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT
Source URL
https://d2ekrm2045sfs2.cloudfront.net/cms/2024/09/15071022/ISUZU-MuX_BROCHURE.pdf
Source Page URL
https://macuganda.com/isuzu/vehicles/mu-x/
Source Name
MAC Uganda / Isuzu
OEM URL
https://macuganda.com/isuzu/vehicles/mu-x/
Fuel Economy Combined
8.5
Average Fuel Consumption
8.5 L/100 km combined planning value
Claimed Fuel Consumption
8.5 l/100km
Fuel Efficiency
8.5 l/100km
Combined Consumption
8.5 L/100 km combined planning value
Combined Consumption L 100km
8.5 l/100km
Price Source
Hagalu Uganda pricing team
Driving fit

Where the Isuzu mu-X Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The mu-X deserves attention from a household that needs extra passenger seats and regularly travels beyond smooth urban roads, or from a touring buyer who has a genuine reason for low-range gearing. It is less compelling when those abilities would never be used.

City
Begin an urban test drive with the ordinary tasks: entering a tight parking space, checking the front corners and helping a child into the rear rows. The reversing camera is useful, but it cannot show every pedestrian or obstruction around a large SUV. Try the steering, brake response and automatic gearbox at walking pace. Family convenience also depends on the rear doors, seat-folding routine and how much luggage remains accessible with the third row occupied. Bring the pushchair or other bulky item you carry regularly and try loading it without folding a seat that a passenger needs.
Highway
For longer travel, use all the seats you expect to fill and give passengers time to judge support, access and ventilation. The two engines share a six-speed automatic, but the 3.0-litre’s additional torque may be relevant to a heavily occupied vehicle or a correctly specified trailer. That is not a substitute for a laden test drive. Plan fuel stops from an appropriate reserve and your own consumption, rather than calculating a guaranteed trip distance from the 80-litre tank.
Off-Road
The mu-X’s selectable four-wheel drive, low range and rear lock provide a useful set of tools for slow, difficult access. Learn which controls can be selected while moving and which require the vehicle to stop; the owner’s manual takes priority over a quick demonstration. The advertised 800 mm wading capability should never be used to judge an unfamiliar flood. Water flow, hidden holes, soft ground and a changing exit can make a crossing unsafe well below that depth.

Isuzu mu-X — Should You Buy It?

A purposeful diesel family SUV when seven-seat practicality and genuine off-road hardware are both part of the brief.

The mu-X is most convincing when its passenger layout solves a need that a pickup cannot. Seven seats, an enclosed luggage area and a coil-sprung rear suspension establish that role; selectable four-wheel drive adds a reason to consider it over a road-focused crossover. Choosing between 1.9 and 3.0 litres then becomes a discussion about load, towing, equipment and purchase cost. The larger engine offers more torque and an eight-speaker audio system, but not a larger touchscreen. Those differences need to matter on the buyer's usual journeys. The best comparison remains the actual quoted Uganda vehicles with the family aboard.

What's Good
  • ✓Seven-seat enclosed body suits a different family role from a pickup.
  • ✓Two diesel outputs allow a meaningful engine comparison.
  • ✓Reviewed local profiles include automatic transmission and selectable four-wheel drive.
  • ✓Low range and a rear differential lock support difficult access.
  • ✓Dual-zone climate control and rear vents are listed for both engines.
  • ✓MAC publishes a Uganda warranty for the model.
Watch Out For
  • ✕Third-row use reduces the room available for luggage.
  • ✕Large-SUV parking and access deserve a real-world trial.
  • ✕Published towing capacity still depends on the loaded vehicle and equipment.
  • ✕Some brochure descriptions need confirmation against the local build sheet.
  • ✕The 3.0-litre carries a UGX 55,000,000 ex-showroom premium over the 1.9.
  • ✕Off-road capability should not be mistaken for flood-crossing safety.

Isuzu mu-X FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Isuzu mu-X run from USh275,000,000 to USh330,000,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current ugandan range comprises mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT, mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Isuzu mu-X is 220 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The Isuzu mu-X engine specification depends on derivative: mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT: 1899 cc, 110 kW (148 bhp); mu-X 3.0L 4x4 6AT: 2999 cc, 140 kW (188 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Isuzu mu-X is around 11.8 km/l.

The mu-X deserves attention from a household that needs extra passenger seats and regularly travels beyond smooth urban roads, or from a touring buyer who has a genuine reason for low-range gearing. It is less compelling when those abilities would never be used.

Begin an urban test drive with the ordinary tasks: entering a tight parking space, checking the front corners and helping a child into the rear rows. The reversing camera is useful, but it cannot show every pedestrian or obstruction around a large SUV.

For longer travel, use all the seats you expect to fill and give passengers time to judge support, access and ventilation. The two engines share a six-speed automatic, but the 3.0-litre’s additional torque may be relevant to a heavily occupied vehicle or a correctly specified trailer.

Compare Isuzu mu-X with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Isuzu mu-X
VS
Ford Everest
mu-X vs Everest
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Ford Everest from UGX 275,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Fortuner
mu-X vs Fortuner
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Fortuner from UGX 285,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
mu-X vs Land Cruiser FJ
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ from UGX 265,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Ford Territory
mu-X vs Territory
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Ford Territory from UGX 260,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Isuzu mu-X
VS
Toyota RAV4 HEV
mu-X vs RAV4 HEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Toyota RAV4 HEV from UGX 245,000,000
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in Uganda

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Suzuki New Swift Petrol
Suzuki New Swift
Hatchback 2 Variants
From UGX 68,000,000
Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
Suzuki Super Carry
Pickup 1 Variant
From UGX 68,000,000
Hyundai Staria Wagon Diesel
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Mpv 1 Variant
From UGX 230,000,000
Toyota Hiace/Commuter Diesel
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Bus 2 Variants
From UGX 189,600,000

Other Current Isuzu Models in Uganda

Models currently listed for sale in the ugandan range.

Isuzu D-Max Diesel
Isuzu
D-Max
Pickup 9 Variants
Starting from UGX 145,000,000
Isuzu F-Series Diesel
Isuzu
F-Series
Truck 7 Variants
Starting from UGX 285,000,000
Isuzu N-Series Diesel
Isuzu
N-Series
Truck 4 Variants
Starting from UGX 125,000,000

Data verified against: Isuzu Official Uganda Website

More from Isuzu