Home
›
Uganda
›
Compare
›
Everest vs mu-X
A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Active 2.0 Single Turbo 6AT 4WD
Diesel
6-Speed Automatic
Current
UGX 275,000,000
ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW
🔧 405 Nm
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
VS
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT
Diesel
6-Speed Automatic
Current
UGX 275,000,000
ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW
🔧 350 Nm
⛽ 11.8 km/l
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
+
Add a 3rd car
Select a car to compare…
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Add
Short answer
Images
All Specs
Spec index
Verdict
FAQs
Decision summary
Ford Everest vs Isuzu mu-X: the short answer
Everest and mu-X are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Both models start at the same price: UGX 275,000,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Everest
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:
Published Performance
Specification evidence leader
mu-X
Strengths
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:
Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Everest
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
mu-X
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Vehicle Details
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Model Introduced Year
2023
2022
Generation
Current market generation
Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History
Current-generation specification
Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since
2023
2024
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Mid-size body-on-frame SUV
Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type
Passenger SUV
Passenger SUV
Dimensions
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Length
4914 mm
4850 mm
Width
Not Officially Disclosed
1870 mm
Height
1844 mm
1790 mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
229 mm
220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
160 mm
195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
311 l
Kerb Weight
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
Not Officially Disclosed
3100 kg
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
1000 kg
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
3 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.5 m
6.1 m
Front Headroom
1000 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
980 mm
Front Legroom
1030 mm
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
880 mm
900 mm
Engine & Performance
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Engine
2.0-litre single-turbo diesel engine
1.9-litre intercooled common-rail turbo diesel
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
RZ4E-TC
Fuel Type
Diesel
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1996 cc
1899 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Common Rail Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
16.0:1
16.3:1
Bore
80 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
90 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
125 kW @ 3500 rpm
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
405 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
4WD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
180 km/h
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
12.0 sec
14.0 sec
Quarter Mile
18.5 sec
19.5 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Rough Terrain
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
4500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission & Drivetrain
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front engine, four-wheel drive
4x4
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Transfer Case
Not Officially Disclosed
Two-speed transfer case
Differential Lock
Rear
Rear differential lock
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
3.727:1
Number of Gears
6
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque converter automatic
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Automatic
Drivetrain
4WD
Selectable four-wheel drive
4WD Engagement
Electronic selection
Shift-on-the-fly electronic selector
4WD Hi Range
Yes
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
Yes
4WD Selector
Selectable 4A, 4H and 4L
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
2.482:1
Low Range
Yes
Yes
Axle Layout
Four-wheel drive
4x4
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Yes
Transmission Speeds
6
6
Mileage & Efficiency
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Claimed Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
11.8 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.0 km/l
14.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Euro 4 equivalent regional specification
AdBlue Tank Capacity
50 l
18 l
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Real-world Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
11.8 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
80
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
720 km estimated mixed range
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
350 km
850 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
720 km
Safety
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Airbags
6
7
ABS
Yes
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Yes
Traction Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Yes
Brake Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Front seats
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Not Available
AEB
Yes
Not Available
BA
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Curtain Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Driver Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
EBD
Yes
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Hold
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Front seats
Side Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
Yes
TCS
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Yes
Driver Assistance
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Auto Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Park Assist
Active Park Assist 2.0
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Interior
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Seat Material
Fabric and leather
Leather
Heated Seats
Front
Not Available
Ventilated Seats
Front
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Not Available
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Not Available
Driver Seat Adjustment
8-way power adjustable
6-way manual
Passenger Seat Adjustment
10-way power adjustable
4-way manual
Seat Trim
Fabric and leather
Leather
Comfort & Convenience
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Climate Control
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Power Windows
Not Officially Disclosed
Front and rear
Keyless Entry
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Push Button Start
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Not Available
Sunroof
Panoramic
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
Yes
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
AC Type
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Infotainment & Connectivity
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Infotainment System
Ford SYNC 4A
7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
12
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
8-inch
Analogue cluster with multi-information display
USB Ports
2
Yes
Infotainment Screen
12-inch
7-inch
Touchscreen
12-inch
7-inch
Exterior
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
LED Headlamps
Yes
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
LED
Fog Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Front
Roof Rails
Yes
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Snowflake White; Absolute Black; Aluminium; Arctic White; Command Grey; Blue Lightning; Meteor Grey
White; Silver; Grey; Black
Headlights
Yes
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Not Available
Off-road Capability
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Approach Angle
25 deg
30 deg
Departure Angle
25 deg
24 deg
Wading Depth
800 mm
800 mm
Terrain Modes
Selectable drive modes
Rough Terrain Mode
Locking Differential
Rear
Rear differential lock
4WD System Type
Selectable 4A, 4H and 4L
Part-time four-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
22 deg
Tyres, Wheels & Brakes
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Tyre Size
Not Officially Disclosed
265/60 R18
Front Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated discs
Rear Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Drum
Spare Wheel Type
Not Officially Disclosed
18-inch alloy, full-size
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch
18-inch alloy
Handbrake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric parking brake with auto hold
Suspension & Chassis
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Front Suspension
Not Officially Disclosed
Independent double wishbones with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Rear Suspension
Not Officially Disclosed
Five-link rear axle with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Environmental & Emissions
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
CO2 Emissions
Not Officially Disclosed
224 g/km
Service & Maintenance
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Service Plan
Not Officially Disclosed
5 years / 90000 km planning equivalent
Pricing & Ownership
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through Ford Uganda / Motorcare; confirm the exact local derivative, warranty and itemised UGX quotation
New-vehicle supply through MAC Uganda; confirm the local warranty and itemised Uganda quotation
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Warranty
▾
Spec
Everest
mu-X
Warranty
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
In depth: how these cars differ
This Everest and mu-X comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Everest 61 vs mu-X 52.
Efficiency index: Everest 47 vs mu-X 47.
Safety-equipment index: Everest 89 vs mu-X 96.
Practicality index: Everest 76 vs mu-X 83.
Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs mu-X not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Everest and mu-X image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
Specification Evidence Index
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
mu-X leads by 1 points
Everest and mu-X are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Evidence leader
70
/100
Lead
1
points
Data
78%
source coverage
70
#1
Evidence leader
mu-X
78% source coverage
2 strong categories
Best at
Safety 96
Check
Efficiency 47
Performance
52
Efficiency
47
Safety
96
Practicality
83
Leads by 1 points
69
#2
Everest
69% source coverage
2 strong categories
Best at
Safety 89
Check
Efficiency 47
Performance
61
Efficiency
47
Safety
89
Practicality
76
Performance 24%
Safety 22%
Practicality 22%
Efficiency 17%
Ownership 15%
Category leaders
What moves the verdict
Performance
Everest +9
Efficiency
Level
Safety
mu-X +7
Practicality
mu-X +7
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this score
View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
mu-X
What the evidence means
Evidence index
Isuzu mu-X
leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts
vs 69 pts for Everest
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Everest may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.
Everest vs mu-X questions
Which is better — Everest or mu-X?
+
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Which is more fuel-efficient — Everest or mu-X?
+
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Which is the safer car — Everest or mu-X?
+
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
Which is cheaper to own over five years?
+
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Which is the better family car — Everest or mu-X?
+
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Which has more engine performance — Everest or mu-X?
+
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.