Renault Trafic Passenger vs BMW XM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
BMW XM in South Africa

BMW XM

XM Label Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,675,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Trafic Passenger vs BMW XM: the short answer

XM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Trafic Passenger starts ZAR 2,695,001 cheaper Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999 · XM from ZAR 3,675,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Trafic Passenger XM
Maximum Power Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm XM430 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm XM750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Trafic Passenger1997 cc XM4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l XM16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Trafic Passenger199 mm XM140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BMW XM

XM Label

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

XM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Trafic Passenger XM
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission Dedicated five-door BMW M plug-in-hybrid SUV with a V8 and electric motor system.
Facelift History Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+ Current BMW XM Label in South African live-range specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Large MPV Premium SUV
Vehicle Type MPV Car
Spec Trafic Passenger XM
Length 5480 mm 5110 mm
Width 1956 mm 2005 mm
Height 1973 mm 1755 mm
Wheelbase 3498 mm 3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 199 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 69 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1890 l 527 l
Kerb Weight 2160 kg 2795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3070 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 910 kg 580 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2700 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.9 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1019 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 1060 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1028 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 930 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Trafic Passenger and XM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs XM 100.

Efficiency index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs XM 73.

Safety-equipment index: Trafic Passenger 90 vs XM 92.

Practicality index: Trafic Passenger 88 vs XM 69.

Ownership-cover index: Trafic Passenger not separately scored vs XM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

XM leads by 12 points

XM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

XM

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 69
Performance 100
Efficiency 73
Safety 92
Practicality 69
Leads by 12 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XM +45 Efficiency XM +18 Safety XM +2 Practicality Trafic Passenger +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

XM

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 69/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW XM leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, XM leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Trafic Passenger vs XM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.