Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Trafic Passenger starts ZAR 1,370,182 cheaper GLS from ZAR 2,350,181 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLS Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power GLS270 kW Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque GLS750 Nm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size GLS2989 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLS12.3 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLS215 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLS Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Large MPV
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec GLS Trafic Passenger
Length 5209 mm 5480 mm
Width 1956 mm 1956 mm
Height 1823 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 3135 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 910 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLS and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLS 98 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: GLS 52 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: GLS 99 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: GLS 67 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: GLS not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 8 points

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Passenger remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 8 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +43 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +3 Safety GLS +9 Practicality Trafic Passenger +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLS vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.