LDV T60 Double Cab vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Double Cab vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 290,000 cheaper T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Double Cab Transit Custom
Maximum Power T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size T60 Double Cab1996 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Double Cab215 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Double Cab Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African T60 Double Cab generation. Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-seat double-cab pickup Van
Model Year 2024 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Commercial van
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - 1756 kg
Spec T60 Double Cab Transit Custom
Length 5365 mm 5450 mm
Width 1900 mm 2032 mm
Height 1809 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 73 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1190 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 975 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 965 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Double Cab and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Double Cab 82 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: T60 Double Cab 44 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Double Cab not separately scored vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 10 points

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +22 Efficiency Transit Custom +9 Safety Transit Custom +3 Practicality T60 Double Cab +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Double Cab vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.