JAC T6 Single Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T6 Single Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T6 Single Cab remains close.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 10,000 cheaper T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T6 Single Cab Venue Cargo
Maximum Power T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size T6 Single Cab1999 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance T6 Single Cab197 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T6 Single Cab Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026 Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Single-cab pickup Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment One-tonne single-cab bakkie Van
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec T6 Single Cab Venue Cargo
Length 5315 mm 3995 mm
Width 1830 mm 1770 mm
Height 1815 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3090 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 197 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2740 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This T6 Single Cab and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T6 Single Cab 54 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: T6 Single Cab 66 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: T6 Single Cab 32 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: T6 Single Cab 55 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: T6 Single Cab not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 10 points

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T6 Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 10 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T6 Single Cab +24 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +5 Safety Venue Cargo +57 Practicality Venue Cargo +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Venue Cargo leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T6 Single Cab vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.