LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

T60 Utility Single Cab and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 10,000 cheaper T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Utility Single Cab Venue Cargo
Maximum Power T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat single-cab pickup Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Venue Cargo
Length 5395 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1770 mm
Height 1830 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1840 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1880 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1170 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Utility Single Cab and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Utility Single Cab 68 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: T60 Utility Single Cab 49 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Utility Single Cab 52 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: T60 Utility Single Cab 79 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Utility Single Cab leads by 2 points

T60 Utility Single Cab and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 73% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Leads by 2 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +38 Efficiency Venue Cargo +12 Safety Venue Cargo +37 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Utility Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Utility Single Cab leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Utility Single Cab vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.