JAC T6 Single Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T6 Single Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

T6 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van remains close.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 2,901 cheaper T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T6 Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size T6 Single Cab1999 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance T6 Single Cab197 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T6 Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026 Current local listing
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Single-cab pickup Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment One-tonne single-cab bakkie Van
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec T6 Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 5315 mm -
Width 1830 mm -
Height 1815 mm -
Wheelbase 3090 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 197 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l -
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed -
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2740 kg -
Payload Capacity 1000 kg -
Towing Capacity 1400 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This T6 Single Cab and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T6 Single Cab 54 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: T6 Single Cab 66 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: T6 Single Cab 32 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: T6 Single Cab 55 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: T6 Single Cab not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T6 Single Cab leads by 9 points

T6 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 51 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 61% source coverage
51
#1 Evidence leader

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T6 Single Cab +19 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +6 Safety T6 Single Cab +5 Practicality T6 Single Cab +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T6 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 51 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T6 Single Cab leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T6 Single Cab vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.