Volkswagen T-Cross vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

T-Cross starts ZAR 557,200 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross UX
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross UX
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T-Cross UX
Length 4135 mm 4495 mm
Width 1760 mm 1840 mm
Height 1573 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 2110 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.2 m
Payload Capacity - 525 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 12 points

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 12 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +21 Efficiency UX +23 Safety UX +12 Practicality T-Cross +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.