Lexus UX vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus UX vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

UX and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X-Trail starts ZAR 269,200 cheaper UX from ZAR 957,100 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification UX X-Trail
Maximum Power UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque UX188 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size UX2000 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy UX23.8 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance UX160 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec UX X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2019 2001
Generation Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Luxury SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1585 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec UX X-Trail
Length 4495 mm 4680 mm
Width 1840 mm 1840 mm
Height 1520 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 211 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 268 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1585 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2110 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 525 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 11.1 m
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Front Legroom - 1095 mm
Rear Legroom - 892 mm
Front Headroom - 1050 mm
Rear Headroom - 1000 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This UX and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: UX 55 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: UX 92 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: UX 93 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: UX 55 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: UX not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 2 points

UX and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
70
#2

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +1 Efficiency UX +42 Safety X-Trail +1 Practicality X-Trail +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 70 pts for X-Trail

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, X-Trail may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

UX vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.