Toyota GR Yaris vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

GR Yaris and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts ZAR 652,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris Starlet
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2021 2020
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec GR Yaris Starlet
Length 3995 mm 3995 mm
Width 1805 mm 1695 mm
Height 1455 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 5 points

GR Yaris and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 5 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +53 Efficiency Starlet +21 Safety Starlet +8 Practicality Starlet +7 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.